Colchester United's Opponents

Yeovil Town

Colchester United's record versus Yeovil Town in the selected competitions:

Competition

HomeAwayCombined
PWDLFASR%PWDLFASR%PWDLFASR%
All matches211272421874%248313274440%45201015716256%
League (inc. playoffs) 962114678%9414111250%181035251864%
GM Vauxhall Conference21014150%21011250%42025350%
FA Cup 20202250%320110667%522112860%
League Cup0000000%1001030%1001030%
Southern League743021879%711531721%14545242550%
Associate
Members Cup
000000010102250%10102250%
Southern League Cup110031100%2002150%31024633%

Biggest victory in the selected competitions:

DATE COMPOPPONENTS RESULTSCORERS ATT.
10 SEPT 1938SLYeovil & Petters United
(Layer Road)
8 - 1Pritchard 14, 18, 29, Morris 34, Wallis 54, Cheyne 64, Gilmour (og) 70, Astill 757,160
11 DEC 1958FACYeovill Town (The Huish)7 - 1Langman (4), McLeod (2), Williams10,000

Biggest defeat in the selected competitions:

DATE COMPOPPONENTS RESULTSCORERS ATT.
22 SEPT 1945SLYeovil & Petters United
(The Huish)
0 - 8--
30 MAR 1991GMVCYeovil Town (Layer Road)0 - 1-3,115

Highest attendance in the selected competitions:

DATE COMPOPPONENTS RESULTSCORERS ATT.
6 DEC 1958FACYeovil Town (Layer Road)1 - 1Plant10,890
11 DEC 1958FACYeovill Town (The Huish)7 - 1Langman (4), McLeod (2), Williams10,000

Lowest attendance in the selected competitions:

DATE COMPOPPONENTS RESULTSCORERS ATT.
14 AUG 2012LCYeovil Town (Huish Park)0 - 3-1,907
26 FEB 2013L1Yeovil Town (WHCS)2 - 0Clifford 45, Sears 622,367
Many of the early games, especially at Yeovil, have no attendance figures recorded.

PLAYED FOR BOTH CLUBS
Simon BETTSBilly CLIFFORDJack COMPTON
Ryan DICKSONBarry DOMINEYCraig EASTMOND
Joe EDWARDSJimmy ELDERRene GILMARTIN
Ben GORDONRyan INNISSRichie JONES
Jake KEANGavin MASSEYArthur PRITCHARD
Michael ROSEMark SALE (Y)Jon SHEFFIELD
Reg SMITHEfe SODJEJohn SULLIVAN
Ben TOZERAdam VIRGOSam WALKER
Sam WILLIAMS  

Transfers between the clubs:

DATE

PLAYER

DETAILS

SUMMER 1937Arthur PRITCHARDFrom Yeovil & Petters United (Free)
SUMMER 1955Jimmy ELDERTo Yeovil Town (Released)
SUMMER 1977 Barry DOMINEYTo Yeovil Town (Released)
17 FEB 2015Craig EASTMONDTo Yeovil Town (Released by mutual consent on 2nd Feb, signed for Yeovil on 17th February 2015)
6 JULY 2015Joe EDWARDSFrom Yeovil Town (Free)

All match details from the selected competitions::

DATE

COMP

OPPONENTS

RESULT

SCORERS

ATT.
28 AUG 1937SLYeovil & Petters United (The Huish)0 - 3--
11 SEPT 1937SLYeovil & Petters United (Layer Road)0 - 0--
19 APR 1937SLCYeovil & Petters United (The Huish)1 - 2Cheyne 84-
27 APR 1938SLCYeovil & Petters United (Layer Road)3 - 1Cheyne 25, Pritchard 35, 847,500
10 SEPT 1938SLYeovil & Petters United (Layer Road)8 - 1Pritchard 14, 18, 29, Morris 34, Wallis 54, Cheyne 64, Gilmour (og) 70, Astill 757,160
19 NOV 1938SLYeovil & Petters United (The Huish)1 - 2Pritchard 87-
22 SEPT 1945SLYeovil & Petters United (The Huish)0 - 8--
15 DEC 1945SLYeovil & Petters United (Layer Road)3 - 3Hawksworth 10, Wilmott 15, Barnard 304,135
5 OCT 1946SLYeovil Town (Layer Road)4 - 3Cant (2), Cater (2)-
23 MAR 1947SLYeovill Town (The Huish)1 - 1Curry-
27 SEPT 1947SLYeovill Town (The Huish)0 - 2--
24 APR 1948SLYeovil Town (Layer Road)3 - 0A Brown, Curry, Turner-
20 NOV 1948SLYeovill Town (The Huish)1 - 0Cutting-
26 MAR 1949SLYeovil Town (Layer Road)1 - 1Foxall10,247
2 MAY 1949SLCYeovill Town (The Huish)0 - 3-8,000
22 OCT 1949SLYeovil Town (Layer Road)2 - 1Cutting (2)10,632
1 APR 1950SLYeovill Town (The Huish)0 - 1--
6 DEC 1958FACYeovil Town (Layer Road)1 - 1Plant10,890
11 DEC 1958FACYeovill Town (The Huish)7 - 1Langman (4), McLeod (2), Williams10,000
13 DEC 1980FACYeovil Town (Layer Road)1 - 1S Wignall 863,394
17 DEC 1980FACYeovill Town (The Huish)2 - 0Lee 58, Bremner 675,803
18 AUG 1990GMVCYeovil Town (Huish Park)0 - 2-4,169
30 MAR 1991GMVCYeovil Town (Layer Road)0 - 1-3,115
13 SEPT 1991GMVCYeovil Town (Layer Road)4 - 0A English 41, Bennett 51, 90, McGavin 562,979
30 OCT 1991GMVCYeovil Town (Huish Park)1 - 0McGavin 902,385
18 NOV 2000FACYeovil Town (Huish Park)1 - 5Duguid 694,552
4 NOV 2003AMCYeovil Town (Huish Park)2 - 2
4-2p
Andrews 41, McGleish 773,052
29 OCT 2005L1Yeovil Town (Layer Road)3 - 2Iwelumo 43, 90, Cureton 683,409
6 MAY 2006L1Yeovil Town (Huish Park)0 - 0-8,785
25 NOV 2008L1Yeovil Town (WHCS)1 - 0Easter 553,214
2 MAY 2009L1Yeovil Town (Huish Park)2 - 0Vincent 13, Yeates 155,237
15 AUG 2009L1Yeovil Town (WHCS)2 - 1Fox 9, Vincent 184,263
16 FEB 2010L1Yeovil Town (Huish Park)1 - 0Odejayi 383,469
11 DEC 2010L1Yeovil Town (WHCS)0 - 0-3,748
30 APR 2011L1Yeovil Town (Huish Park)2 - 4Vincent 43, Mooney 633,797
8 OCT 2011L1Yeovil Town (WHCS)2 - 2Bond 38, Antonio 543,521
18 FEB 2012L1Yeovil Town (Huish Park)2 - 3Gillespie 19, Rowlands 90+23,442
14 AUG 2012LCYeovil Town (Huish Park)0 - 3-1,907
6 OCT 2012 L1Yeovil Town (Huish Park)1 - 3Ibehre 253,002
26 FEB 2013L1Yeovil Town (WHCS)2 - 0Clifford 45, Sears 622,367
20 DEC 2014L1Yeovil Town (Huish Park)1 - 0Eastmond 726.837
17 MAR 2015L1Yeovil Town (WHCS)2 - 0Fox 54p, Murphy 582,336
19 NOV 2016L2Yeovil Town (Huish Park)1 - 2Guthrie 492,985
6 MAY 2017L2Yeovil Town (WHCS)2 - 0Fosu-Henry 36, 776,565
30 SEPT 2017L2Yeovil Town (Huish Park)1 - 0Murray 432,556
17 MAR 2018L2Yeovil Town (WHCS)0 - 1-2,772

MOST GOALSArthur PRITCHARD (6 in five games)
MOST GOALS CONCEDEDRay DRING (8 in one game)
MOST CLEAN SHEETSSam WALKER (5 in six games)
DEBUTIan ATKINS (1990), Bill BARRACLOUGH (1937), Scott BARRETT (2nd Spell (1990)), BRAMHALL (1945), Alec CHEYNE (1937), Jimmy COLLINS (1937), George CRISP (1937), Ronnie DUNN (1937), Cliff FAIRCHILD (1937), GRAY (1945), Rudi HEDMAN (2nd Spell (1991)), Jack HODGE (1937), HOLMES (1945), Richard JOHNSON (2003), Les JONES (1945), Paddy KERNOHAN (1945), Bongani KHUMALO (2015), George LESLIE (1937), David LEWORTHY (1991), Clinton MORRISON (2012), Arthur PRITCHARD (1937), George RITCHIE (1937), Morrys SCOTT (1990), Freddie SEARS (2012), Ernest SETCHELL (1948), John SHARPE (1949), Nicky SMITH (1990), Reg SMITH (1937), STANYON (1945), Edgar WILLIAMS (1947), Alex WOOD (1937), Drey WRIGHT (2012), Mark YATES (1990)
FIRST GOALLen ASTILL (1938), George BARNARD (1945), Dennis CANT (1946), Billy CLIFFORD (2013), Jamie CURETON (1st Spell (2005)), Jermaine EASTER (2008), Derek HAWKSWORTH (1945), Jacob MURPHY (2015), Sean MURRAY (2017), Martin ROWLANDS (2012), Ashley VINCENT (1st Spell (2009)), Ashley VINCENT (2nd Spell (2009)), WILMOTT (1945)
LAST GOALGeorge BARNARD (1945), Andy BROWN (1948), Billy CLIFFORD (2013), Craig EASTMOND (2nd Spell (2015)), Tarique FOSU-HENRY (2017), David FOX (2nd Spell (2015)), Derek HAWKSWORTH (1945), Ken PLANT (1958), David MOONEY (2nd Spell (2011)), Ashley VINCENT (1st Spell (2009)), WILMOTT (1945), Mark YEATES (2nd Spell (2009))
FINAL GAMEPat BALDWIN (2011), Macauley BONNE (2017) BRAMHALL (1945), Matt BRIGGS (2nd Spell (2017)), Richard BRINDLEY (2nd Spell (2017)), Jamal CAMPBELL-RYCE (2006), Liam CHILVERS (3rd Spell (2006)), Nathan CLARKE (2011), Neil DANNS (2nd Spell (2006)), Graham DAVIES (1949), Tully DAY (1937), George ELOKOBI (2nd Spell (2017)), Tarique FOSU-HENRY (2017), Dean GERKEN (2009), GODFREY (1945), GRAY (1945), Kurtis GUTHRIE (2018), Dean HAMMOND (2009), Liam HENDERSON (2010), Elliott HEWITT (2015), HOLMES (1945), Johnnie JACKSON (2nd Spell (2009)), Richard JOHNSON (2003), Les JONES (1945), David MOONEY (2nd Spell (2011)), Ken PLANT (1958), Chris PORTER (2017), Dion SEMBIE-FERRIS (2016), John SHARPE (1949), Tommy SMITH (2011), STANYON (1945), Tony THORPE (2006), Ray TOWNROW (1949), Scott VERNON (1st Spell (2006)), Ashley VINCENT (1st Spell (2009)), Albert WALKER (1948), Tom WILLIAMS (2010), Alex WYNTER (2nd Spell (2017)) Mark YEATES (2nd Spell (2009))
LAST HOME WIN6th May 2017, 2-0 (Tarique Fosu-Henry 37, 77)
LAST AWAY WIN30th September 2017, 1-0 (Sean Murray 43)
LAST HOME DRAW8th October 2011, 2-2 (Andy Bond 38, Michail Antonio 54)
LAST AWAY DRAW6th May 2006, 0-0 (The U's won promotion to The Championship with this result)
LAST HOME DEFEAT17th March 2018, 0-1
LAST AWAY DEFEAT19th November 2016, 1-2 (Kurtis Guthrie 49)

YEOVIL TOWN
HomeAwayCombined
 No. Goals0123456+No. Goals0123456+No. Goals0123456+
U's022000000112300103323001
123000001413101016431010
232100002201110025221100
311110003000000031111000
410010004000000041001000
500000005000000050000000
6+01000006+01000006+0200000

U's Managerial Record against Opponent

HomeAwayCombined
PWDLFASR%PWDLFASR%PWDLFASR%
Ted DAVIS321011283%3003270%621313942%
Syd FIELDUS10103350%1001080%201131125%
Ted FENTON220073100%20111325%42118663%
Jimmy ALLEN21103275%31021433%52124650%
Benny FENTON 10101150%110071100%21108275%
Bobby ROBERTS10101150%110020100%21103175%
Ian ATKINS1001010%1001020%2002030%
Roy McDONOUGH110040100%110010100%220050100%
Steve WHITTON00000001001150%1001150%
Phil PARKINSON110032100%20202250%31205467%
Paul LAMBERT220031100%110020100%330051100%
Aidy BOOTHROYD0000000110010100%110010100%
John WARD20202250%30034100%502361220%
Joe DUNNE110020100%1001130%21013350%
Tony HUMES110020100%110010100%220030100%
John WARD00000001001120%1001120%
John McGREAL21012150%21012250%42024350%