Double Wins & Losses Per Season

  Double Wins Double Defeats
Season Opponents Opponents
1937/1938 Folkestone Town, Swindon Town Reserves (SL), Bath City, Dartford, Guildford City, Portsmouth 'A' (SMWL) Plymouth Argyle Reserves (SL)
1938/1939 Aldershot Reserves, Barry, Bath City, Bristol Rovers Reserves, Dartford, Folkestone Town, Gillingham, Ipswich Town Reserves, Newport County Reserves, Norwich City Reserves, Torquay United Reserves (SL), Folkestone Town, Millwall Reserves (SMWL) None
1945/1946 Guildford City (SLC) Bedford Town, Hereford United (SL)
1946/1947 Worcester City (SL) Gillingham, Gravesend & Northfleet (SL)
1947/1948 Barry Town, Bedford Town, Gloucester City, Gravesend & Northfleet (SL) Cheltenham Town (SL)
1948/1949 Bath City, Chingford Town, Hereford United, Kidderminster Harriers, Torquay United Reserves (SL) Dartford, Guildford City (SL)
1949/1950 Bedford Town, Exeter City Reserves, Gloucester City, Hastings United, Headington United, Hereford United, Lovell's Athletic, Tonbridge, Worcester City (SL) None
1950/1951 Crystal Palace (D3S) Exeter City, Ipswich Town, Southend United, Walsall (D3S)
1951/1952 Gillingham, Ipswich Town, Newport County, Walsall, Watford (D3S) Leyton Orient, Northampton Town (D3S)
1952/1953 Swindon Town, Walsall (D3S) Bristol Rovers, Northampton Town, Norwich City (D3S)
1953/1954 Crystal Palace (D3S) Bristol City, Coventry City, Gillingham, Ipswich Town, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Southend United (D3S)
1954/1955 Norwich City (D3S) Bristol City, Millwall, Reading, Shrewsbury Town, Torquay United, Watford (D3S)
1955/1956 Northampton Town, Torquay United (D3S) Southend United (D3S)
1956/1957 Coventry City, Exeter City, Reading, Shrewsbury Town (D3S) None
1957/1958 Gillingham, Millwall, Southend United, Torquay United (D3S) Brighton & Hove Albion, Reading, Swindon Town (D3S)
1958/1959 Bradford City, Newport County, Norwich City, Notts County, Reading, Stockport County (D3) Brentford, Hull City, Mansfield Town, Southampton (D3)
1959/1960 Accrington Stanley, Mansfield Town (D3) Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic, Southend United (D3)
1960/1961 Chesterfield, Swindon Town (D3) Bristol City, Bury, Notts County, QPR, Tranmere Rovers, Walsall (D3)
1961/1962 Accrington Stanley, Darlington, Doncaster Rovers, Exeter City, Stockport County, Workington (D4) None
1962/1963 Bristol City, QPR, Shrewsbury Town, Southend United (D3) Millwall, Port Vale, Swindon Town (D3)
1963/1964 Millwall (D3) Brentford, Bristol Rovers (D3)
1964/1965 Barnsley, Port Vale (D3) Brentford, Carlisle United, Grimsby Town, Hull City, Luton Town, Peterborough United, QPR. Shrewsbury Town (D3)
1965/1966 Chesterfield, Hartlepools United, Lincoln City, Rochdale (D4) Darlington (D4)
1966/1967 Doncaster Rovers, Reading (D3) Middlesbrough, Peterborough United, QPR, Scunthorpe United (D3)
1967/1968 None Mansfield Town, Oxford United, Peterborough United, Reading, Shrewsbury Town, Torquay United, Tranmere Rovers (D3)
1968/1969 Aldershot, Chesterfield, Grimsby Town, Workington, Wrexham (D4) Doncaster Rovers, Swansea City
1969/1970 Bradford Park Avenue, Crewe Alexandra, Oldham Athletic (D4) Chester City, Southend United
1970/1971 Aldershot, Barrow, Crewe Alexandra, Hartlepool, Newport County, Peterborough United (D4) Chester City, Notts County, Oldham Athletic (D4)
1971/1972 Aldershot, Crewe Alexandra, Reading, Southend United (D4) Doncaster Rovers, Grimsby Town, Newport County (D4)
1972/1973 Crewe Alexandra (D4) Aldershot, Barnsley, Cambridge United, Chester City, Exeter City, Newport County (D4)
1973/1974 Barnsley, Crewe Alexandra, Lincoln City, Newport County, Stockport County, Workington (D4) Gillingham (D4)
1974/1975 AFC Bournemouth (D3) Hereford United, Walsall (D3)
1975/1976 Grimsby Town (D3) Chesterfield, Crystal Palace (D3)
1976/1977 Barnsley, Brentford, Halifax Town, Newport County, Southport, Workington (D4) Cambridge United (D4)
1977/1978 Bradford City (D3) Shrewsbury Town (D3)
1978/1979 Peterborough United, Swindon Town, Tranmere Rovers (D3) None (D3)
1979/1980 Bury, Grimsby Town, Mansfield Town, Oxford United, Sheffield United, Southend United (D3) Blackburn Rovers, Chesterfield (D3)
1980/1981 Charlton Athletic, Hull City (D3) Brentford, Exeter City, Huddersfield Town, Reading (D3)
1981/1982 Darlington, Hull City, Northampton Town, Rochdale (D4) Bradford City, Wigan Athletic (D4)
1982/1983 Blackpool, Bristol City, Crewe Alexandra, Hartlepool United (D4) None (D4)
1983/1984 Chester City, Darlington (D4) Tranmere Rovers, York City (D4)
1984/1985 Crewe Alexandra, Mansfield Town, Northampton Town, Peterborough United (D4) Darlington (D4)
1985/1986 Cambridge United, Orient, Peterborough United, Southend United (D4) Chester City, Northampton Town (D4)
1986/1987 Cardiff City, Hereford United, Swansea City, Wrexham (D4) Aldershot, Peterborough United, Preston North End (D4)
1987/1988 Halifax Town, Swansea City (D4) Scarborough, Wolverhampton Wanderers (D4)
1988/1989 None (D4) Cambridge United, Doncaster Rovers, Hartlepool United, Peterborough United (D4)
1989/1990 Hartlepool United (D4) Cambridge United, Exeter City, Lincoln City, Peterborough United, Torquay United, Wrexham, York City (D4)
1990/1991 Bath City, Boston United, Cheltenham Town, Gateshead, Slough Town, Stafford Rangers, Sutton United (GMVC) Yeovil Town (GMVC)
1991/1992 Boston United, Gateshead, Runcorn, Slough Town, Telford United, Wycombe Wanderers, Yeovil Town (GMVC) None (GMVC)
1992/1993 Carlisle United, Gillingham, Halifax Town, Scarborough, Walsall (D3) Barnet, Cardiff City, Darlington, Shrewsbury Town, Wrexham (D3)
1993/1994 Bury, Wigan Athletic (D3) Crewe Alexandra, Darlington, Gillingham (D3)
1994/1995 Darlington, Fulham, Scunthorpe United (D3) Lincoln City (D3)
1995/1996 Cardiff City, Torquay United (D3) Wigan Athletic (D3)
1996/1997 Barnet, Exeter City, Torquay United (D3) Hartlepool United (D3)
1997/1998 Cardiff City, Doncaster Rovers (D3) Hartlepool United (D3)
1998/1999 Notts County, York City (D2) Burnley, Fulham, Manchester City (D2)
1999/2000 Chesterfield (D2) Burnley, Bury, Cardiff City, Millwall (D3)
2000/2001 Luton Town, Oxford United, Reading, Swansea City (D2) Millwall, Northampton Town, Port Vale, Rotherham United, Stoke City, Wigan Athletic (D2)
2001/2002 Cambridge United, Northampton Town (D2) Brighton & Hove Albion, Stoke City, Swindon Town (D2)
2002/2003 Chesterfield (D2) Blackpool, Crewe Alexandra, Oldham Athletic, Queens Park Rangers (D2)
2003/2004 Chesterfield, Sheffield Wednesday, Stockport County, Wrexham (D2) Plymouth Argyle, Port Vale, Swindon Town (D2)
2004/2005 Bournemouth, Peterborough United, Stockport County, Torquay United (L1) Brentford, Hull City, Milton Keynes Dons (L1)
2005/2006 Blackpool, Hartlepool United, Port Vale, Rotherham United (L1) Southend United (L1)
2006/2007 Southampton, Southend United (CCC) Plymouth Argyle, West Bromwich Albion (CCC)
2007/2008 Preston North End (CCC) Coventry City, Crystal Palace, Stoke City, Wolverhampton Wanderers (CCC)
2008/2009 Carlisle United, Northampton Town, Stockport County, Swindon Town, Yeovil Town (L1) Crewe Alexandra, Walsall (L1)
2009/2010 Leyton Orient, Southend United, Yeovil Town (L1) Leeds United, Millwall (L1)
2010/2011 Bournemouth, Bristol Rovers, Rochdale, Walsall (L1) None
2011/2012 Preston North End (L1) Milton Keynes Dons (L1)
2012/2013 Bury, Carlisle United, Leyton Orient, Stevenage (L1) AFC Bournemouth, Crewe Alexandra, Doncaster Rovers, MK Dons, Notts County, Scunthorpe United (L1)
2013/2014 Gillingham, Stevenage (L1) Leyton Orient, Notts County, Tranmere Rovers, Wolverhampton Wanderers (L1)
2014/2015 Fleetwood Town, Leyton Orient, Yeovil Town (L1) Coventry City, Doncaster Rovers, MK Dons, Notts County, Rochdale, Sheffield United (L1)
2015/2016 Bradford City (L1) Burton Albion, Bury, Peterborough United, Rochdale, Southend United (L1)
2016/2017 Cheltenham Town, Luton Town, Stevenage, Wycombe Wanderers (L2) Accrington Stanley, Exeter City, Portsmouth (L1)